Executive Assistant

 

Recruiter:

The Recruiters

Job Ref:

AD210222A

Date posted:

Tuesday, February 22, 2022

Location:

CapeTown, South Africa

Salary:

600 000


SUMMARY:
Executive Assistant-R50k p/m - Ssubs - Permanent

JOB DESCRIPTION:

This well know client constitutes a group of companies with interests in a number of activities including healthcare, retirement holdings, telecommunications and an ISP, utility management and infrastructure installation, property management and related activities. Their ad is as follows:
We are looking for an organized and professional Executive Assistant.
Job purpose: To offer executive and administrative support to the CEO in the management of various companies within the group.

The incumbent would spend 80% of their day accompanying the CEO to  management meetings and would keep accurate minutes of every interaction involving the CEO. You would then need to document the minutes on a daily basis and following up on outstanding tasks and actions.


In addition the incumbent would manage the office administration and all aspects of the public interface.
Requirements:
Duties will include, but are not limited to:
Taking minutes:
• Understand the different businesses within the group
• Attend, record and transcribe minutes of management meetings, working groups and other meetings as required
• Maintain meeting schedules and minute taking calendars
• Ensure minutes of meetings are recorded in an accurate and timely manner
• Drafting and circulating meeting agendas, preparing minutes, communicating meeting reminders, confirming venues and equipment
• Taking rough notes that accurately reflect the decisions and discussion that took place during the meeting
• Responsibilities and ownership must be clearly indicated within the minutes
• Copying and distributing the minutes to all relevant people as detailed in the Participants section
Administrative support:
• Monitor and respond to incoming communications (including complaints) to CEO’s office including phone calls, emails and walk-ins, ensuring correct department distribution
• Keeping track of the call logbook and ensuring that all phone calls are responded to in a courteous and diplomatic manner
• Allocation of car park spaces for qualifying staff
• Ensure that cellphones are issued to qualifying staff members
• Monthly cell phone reimbursement report
• Manage the uniform process for the Group
• Ensure that qualifying employees are fitted for uniforms and that the order is placed
• Ensure that sample ranges are fully stocked and sanitized on a regular basis
• Carry out ad hoc tasks allocated by the CEO and Senior Management when time permits.
Office Management
• Ensure office policies and procedures are adhered to
• Establish and maintain office SOP’s
• General appearance and upkeep of offices
• Manage the administration and support team at the Claremont office, i.e. Receptionist, Housekeeping staff, Concierge and Filing Clerk. This includes providing training on internal processes and systems and ensuring that all necessary functions are appropriately covered
• Conduct performance appraisals with staff
• Maintain office efficiency by planning and implementing office systems, layouts and equipment procurement
• Assist HR with the onboarding process for new employees, i.e. set up of workstation and stationary
Qualifications:
• Relevant University Degree or Diploma. E.g. BComm Degree advantageous
Experience:
• Minimum 3 years’ experience as Office Manager/Administrator or similar role
Skills and Attributes:

• Minimum 5 years exp as an Assistant at an Executive level in a Corporate environment
• Ability and experience taking detailed minutes and converting them to structured reports for the CEO - Min 5 yrs exp handling this function is essential!

Specific Requirements:
• Clear health record
• Clear criminal record
• Clear credit record
• Vaccinated against covid-19 or prepared to be vaccinated prior to commencing job
Normal working hours are Mondays to Fridays from 08h00 until 17h00 with a 45 minute lunch break. The company allows employees, by approval of the direct manager, to work flexi time between 07h00 and 18h00.

If you meet the criteria and would like to apply please send your updated MS Word CV and recent head & shoulders photo to
Please note: The client has given this vacancy to multiple agencies so please do not apply if you have already been submitted for the role, or if you have applied to a similar Job ad directly with the employer online!!

 

NB! This job is now closed. You can apply for other jobs by uploading your CV.



 

 

 

Similar jobs you might be interested in:

Senior Executive Assistant to CEO
Location: Capetown
Salary: R 90 000.00 highly negotiable plus benefits
An exciting, busy and demanding executive assistant role based in Cape Town. Looking for a highly professional person who can manage a demanding CEO.
12 days ago


Executive Assistant
Location: Cape Town
Salary:
#SHIFTINTOHIGHCAREER by joining an Accounting Firm that seeks the expertise of an executive assistant
19 days ago


Executive Assistant - Claremont, Cape Town - R60,000 per month
Location: Capetown
Salary: Market-related
The executive assistant serves as a vital layer of organizational and intercompany support to allow the CEO to focus fully on the core of the business and strategic thinking.
46 days ago


Executive PA & Bookkeeper – Cape Town, Remote
Location: Cape Town
Salary:
Are you highly organised Personal assistant, confident with numbers, and able to thrive under pressure? Our client is seeking an exceptional executive PA who can support two Directors, oversee finance administration responsibilities, and bring structure, accuracy, and efficiency to a fast-paced, high-pressure environment. This is an ideal opportunity for someone who combines strong finan...
10 days ago


Senior Admin Support
Location: Capetown
Salary: Market-related
A general financial practice specialising in investments and trust administration is seeking a Senior Administrative Support professional to join their office team in Eversdal.
17 days ago


Business Support PA & Project Coordinator
Location: Capetown
Salary: R30,000 – R35,000 per month
The Business Support PA & Project Coordinator provides PA, administrative and coordination support to the People Operations and Development Manager, Managing Director, consultants and wider team.
19 days ago


Personal Assistant
Location: Constantia
Salary:
We are seeking a capable, proactive and highly organised Personal assistant to provide dedicated administrative, coordination and personal support to a senior executive.The successful candidate will be responsible for managing the many day-to-day moving parts around the executive, ensuring that appointments, commitments, correspondence, follow-ups and personal arrangements are handled efficiently ...
29 days ago


Personal Assistant
Location: Paarl
Salary:
A well-established and dynamic cheese manufacturing company is looking for a highly organised, proactive and detail-oriented Personal assistant to the Operations Manager.This is a hands-on role suited to someone who thrives in a busy operational environment and enjoys keeping things organised, ensuring follow-ups happen and supporting management with day-to-day administration.
24 days ago


Administrator / P.A. (Financial Services)
Location: Somerset West, Western Cape
Salary: Basic plus benefits
This role provides a critical level of support to the business development activities of company by supporting the International Business Consultants (IBC) to help them operate more efficiently through internal liaison with key stakeholders and liaison with external parties such as financial advisers (IFAs) and partner firms.
82 days ago


Management Assistant/PA (Sales, Finance and Operations Support)
Location: Paarl
Salary: Monthly
Our client, a well-established and progressive manufacturing company based in Paarl, seeks to employ an experienced, highly organised and professional Finance Administrator and executive PA to provide comprehensive executive support to the Managing Director and Director, while assisting the Commercial Manager and Group Financial Manager with finance, bookkeeping and reporting functions. Pleas...
9 days ago


Create a free job alert for Executive Assistant in CapeTown

Enter your email address below and we will email you similar jobs when they become available:

You can cancel at any time. We will not spam you.
By giving us your email address your agree to our Terms and Conditions